This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, NRIC or other details to help you with your experience.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.


How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.


We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and is stored by Payment Processing Gateways such as Banks or Financial Institutions.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. We do not keep your credit card or bank account information.


Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If you disable cookies, some features may be disabled. It makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 


However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.


Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 


We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense

      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

      • DoubleClick Platform Integration


We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)

PDPA is the national law in Malaysia to require commercial websites and online services to protect and safeguard personal data. The law requires a person or company in Malaysia that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from Malaysian consumers to state exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://www.pdp.gov.my/images/LAWS_OF_MALAYSIA_PDPA.pdf


According to PDPA we agree to the following:

We will not sell, distribute or make available to your personal data to any third parties (unless otherwise necessary to perform the completion of your purchase).

Your personal data kept with us will only be used by our company or parent company for communication purpose and for marketing purpose (if you have subscribed).

Your data such as address, name and telephone number may be made available to our partnering courier company to fulfill the delivery of your order.


Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • By logging in to their account


How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking


Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

      • Within 1 business day

We will notify the users via in site notification

      • Within 1 business day


We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders


To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.


http://www.nagano.com.my

sales@nagano.com.my


Last Edited on 24th April 2016